The Prairie Falcon
172 Pages, 19 color photos, 1 b&w map, 2 charts/graphs, 8 figures
Sales Date: October 3, 2014
Skillful hunters beautiful in flight, Prairie Falcons inhabit the rocky cliffs of the American West. These raptors range from southern Canada and northern North Dakota to Baja California, Arizona, New Mexico, western and northern Texas, and southeastern Coahuila, Mexico.
This is the first book for a wide audience devoted exclusively to the Prairie Falcon. Stanley Anderson and John Squires cover all aspects of the falcon's life history from mating and rearing young to hunting behaviors and the yearly migration cycle. They provide complete descriptive characteristics for identifying Prairie Falcons and also compare them to other raptors, especially the closely related Peregrine Falcon.
In addition, the authors recount the long association of falcons with people, which may extend back as far as 2000 BC. They describe the practice of falconry from the Middle Ages until today. And they assess the threats to Prairie Falcons posed by human activities, from pesticide use and destruction of habitat to disruption of the breeding cycle by careless birdwatchers.
This book explores a marvelous, complex bird that has not been offered the benefit of a single volume treatment. The authors have a broad grasp of their subject and are well versed in the literature relating to birds of prey in general and Prairie Falcons specifically.
— Pete Dunne, author of More Tales of a Low-Rent Birder
- Preface and Acknowledgments
- 1. The Prairie Falcon
- I. The Bird
- II. Distribution and Nesting Sites
- III. Hunting and Food Habits
- IV. Ecological Interactions
- 2. Prairie Falcons through the Seasons
- I . Spring Arrival
- II. The Summer
- III. Fall and Winter Dispersal
- 3. Prairie Falcons and Other Raptors
- I. Prairie Falcon Characteristics
- II. Evolution
- III. Other Desert Falcons
- 4. Prairie Falcons and People
- I. Falconry
- II. Captive Breeding
- III. Pesticides
- IV. Habitat Mitigation
- V. Where Do We Go from Here?
- 5. Conclusion
- Appendix: Raptor Etiquette
- Literature Cited